SUT Award Winners

President’s Award
Houlder Cup
Lennard-Senior Memorial Prize
David Partridge Underwater Technology Award
The SUT Oceanography Award
Alan Greig Memorial Award
Fugro GEOS Awards
Educational Support Fund Awards
BP/SUT Awards


President’s Award

1986  John Houlder
1987  Dr Brian McCartney
1988  Henri Delauze
1989  Dr Val Hempleman
1990  Andre Galerne
1991  Mike Borrow OBE
1992  Dr Nic Flemming OBE
1993  Mike Somers
1994  Don Lennard
1995  John Kenny
1996  Dr Colin SummerHayes
1997  Dr Robert Ballard
1998  Sir Anthony Laughton FRS
1999  Gordon Senior CBE
2000 Prof Andrew Palmer FRS
2001  Stewart Adamson
2002  Dr Bil Loth
2003  Dr David Pugh
2004  David Pridden
2005  Ian Ball
2006  Jean-Louis Michel
2007  Peter Metcalf
2008  Ian Gallett
2009  Martyn Witton
2010  Prof Gwyn Griffiths
2011   Dr Ralph Rayner
2012  Dr Colin Grant
2013  David Brookes
2014  Dr Graham Shimmield
2015  Dr Kjell Olav Stinessen
2016  Dr Bob Allwood
2017  Charles John Partridge
Back to top


Houlder Cup

For best contribution to underwater operations

1986  Bill Norton
1987  Peter Cobby
1988  Jack Eaton
1989  Peter Wilmshurst
1990  Joe Brooks
1991   Garry Jones
1992   Surgeon Capt Ramsay Pearson
1993   —
1994   John Hendrick & Don Shiers
1995   John Mair
1996   Don Langrock
1997   Tom Hollobone
1998   Cdr Alan Bax
1999   Tony Sparrowe
2000  Dr Tom Hennessy
2001   John Balch
2002  Dr John Bevan
2003  Ralph Mavin
2004  Raymond ‘Wally’ Wallace
2005  Georges Arnoux
2006  Roger O’Kane
2007  Lt Cdr Harry Wardle
2008  Dr Martin Sayer
2009  Dr Phil Nuytten
2010  Dr Nic Flemming
2011   Dr John King
2012  Michael Cocks
2013  Mike O’Meara
2014  Chris Sherman
2015  Jane Bugler
2016  Gavin Anthony
2017  Dave Shaw
2018  Michael Fellows
Back to top


Lennard-Senior Memorial Prize

2011  Neil Kermode
2012  Oliver Wragg
2013  Barry Johnston
2014  Dr Sian George
2015  Andrew Hunt
2017  Tim Cornelius
Back to top


David Partridge Underwater Technology Award

1988  John Turner
1989  Nigel Kelland
1990  Dick Winchester
1991   Ian Ball
1992  Dr David Kirkley
1993  Derek Clarke
1994  Prof John Billingham
1995  David Brookes
1996  Dr Bil Loth
1997  Dr Marco Fabbri
1998  Peter Metcalf
1999  Gwyn Griffiths
2000 Jean Rigaud
2001  Eric Abraham
2002  Hans Hopper
2003  David Jordan
2004  Laurie Ayling
2005  David Turner
2006  John White
2007  Dr Patrick O’Brien
2008  Peter Turner
2009  Ray Phillips
2010  Gerhard Rohlfing
2011   —
2012  Peter Foden
2013-15 —
2016  Nino Fogliani
2017-18 —
Back to top


The SUT Oceanography Award

1986  Mike Somers
1987  Dr Joseph King
1988  Laurence Draper
1989  Dr Neil Hogben
1990  Prof Michael Longuet-Higgins
1991  Dennis Ardus
1992  MJ ‘Tom’ Tucker
1993  David Carter
1994  Prof Klaus Hasselmann
1995  —
1996  Dr George Z Forristall
1997  Dr W John Gould & David Ellett
1998  Dr Vincent J Cardone
1999  Prof J A Battjes
2000 Dr David Cartwright
2001  Prof D Howell Peregrine
2002-03 —
2004  Dr Colin Grant and Christopher Shaw
2005 —
2006  Dr Ralph Rayner
2007-09 —
2010  Prof John Huthnance
2011   Jon Turton
2012  Dr Neville Smith
2013  Dr Steve Rintoul
2014  Prof Stuart Cunningham
2015  Prof Karen Heywood
2016  Prof Scott Glenn
Back to top


Alan Greig Memorial Award

2006  Ian Bellamy
2008  Dr Chris Graham
2010  Rhoderick Powell
2012  Garry Mardell
Back to top


Bob Barton Memorial Award

2006  Olive Heffernan
2008  Ewen Callaway
2010  Phil McKenna
2012-18 —
Back to top


Fugro GEOS Awards

For best applied marine science and technology student projects

Postgraduate

1995  Carlo Colombo, Liverpool University
1996  Robert Potter, University of Southampton
1997  Paul Tims, Cranfield University
1998  Andrew Sample, Southampton Institute
1999  Lauri Green, Southampton Institute
1999  (PhD) Paul Craven, University of Plymouth
2000 Rachael Broughton, University of Southampton
2001  John Riis, University of Glasgow & Strathclyde
2002  Simone Medonos, University of Southampton
2005  Laura Baxter, Heriot-Watt University
2006  Simon Oliver, University of Wales, Bangor
2008  Amanda Maycock, University of Reading
2009  Benjamin Loveday, University of Southampton

Undergraduate

1995  Mark Lee, University of Southampton
1996  Owen Wilson, Aberdeen University
1997  Emma Burlow, University of Southampton
1998  Samuel Purkis, University of Southampton
1999  Soo Khoon Chua, University of Glasgow
2000 Ewan Hind, University of Southampton
2001  Jonathan Burnett, University of Southampton
2002  Adrien Chan Lu-Shen, University of Glasgow & Strathclyde
2003  Timothy Poate, University of Southampton
2004  Bernhard Godderidge, University of Southampton
2005  Luke John William Pinson, University of Southampton
Back to top


Educational Support Fund Awards

Gold / Tom Patten Memorial

1997  Heather Tucker, University of Newcastle-Upon-Tyne
1998  Francesca Lazzarini, Heriot-Watt University
1999  Nicola Hiorns, University of Southampton
2000 Lorna Campbell, University of Aberdeen
2001 —
2002  Jimmy Brasse, Heriot-Watt University
2003-04 —
2005  Cathy Huang, Imperial College London Charlotte Main, University of Southampton
2006 —
2007  Sophie Clayton, University of Wales, Bangor
2008  Jan Seiler, University of Wales, Bangor
2009  Melissa Saeland, University of Wales, Bangor
2010-17 —

Platinum

1997  Nigel Court, Univeristy College London
1998-01 —
2002  Christine Sams, Cranfield University
2003-05 —
2006  Claire Biggs, University of Wales, Bangor
2007 —
2008  Sandra Forrest, National Oceanography Centre, Southampton
2009-17 —
Back to top


BP/SUT Awards

For best applied marine science and technology student projects

Postgraduate

2008 Anders Kloven, Universities of Glasgow and Strathclyde
2009 Ani Bede Chinedu, University of Aberdeen

Undergraduate

2008 Blair Anderson, Universities of Glasgow and Strathclyde
2009 Ben Smith, University of Southampton
2011 Vijit Vishwanathan, The Robert Gordon University, Aberdeen
Back to top